Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Pikes Peak Rural Transportation Authority , 434 P.3d 725 ( 2018 )
[…] 11
    home-rule city’s powers include the power to levy and collect taxes
    on city property for municipal purposes. The Fountain city charter
    authorizes the city council “to levy general sales taxes, selective
    sales taxes, and use taxes, or any combination of said taxes, or any
    other taxes permitted by law.” City of Fountain Charter art. IX,
    § 9.3(d). As stipulated by the parties here, the city council has
    imposed a 3% sales and use tax and a .75% transportation tax on
    businesses operating within Fountain’s borders
    ¶ 28   Under section 43-4-605(1)(j)(I) of the RTA Law, a regional
    transportation authority is allowed “to levy, in all or any designated
    portion of the members of the combination, a sales or use tax, or
    both, at a rate not to exceed one percent upon every transaction or
    other incident with respect to which a sales or use tax is levied by
    the state. . . . The tax imposed pursuant to this paragraph (j) is in
    addition to any other sales or use tax imposed pursuant to law.”
    The Authority cites this provision as the basis for its right to impose
    a 1% sales tax on transactions within its boundaries, including
    transactions on the Property.
    ¶ 29   To ensure home-rule cities their constitutionally guaranteed