State of Colorado v. Robert J. Hopp & Associates, LLC , 442 P.3d 986 ( 2018 )
[…] relevant to this action, a catch-all provision applies. Mortg. Invs.
    17
    
    Corp., 70 P.3d at 1185
    . Section 13-80-102(1)(i), C.R.S. 2017, sets
    forth a two-year statute of limitations for “[a]ll other actions of every
    kind for which no other period of limitations is provided,” while
    section 13-80-103(1)(d) lists a one-year statute of limitations for all
    actions “for any penalty or forfeiture of any penal statutes.” For
    actions falling under either statute, a discovery rule applies.
    Section 13-80-108(3), C.R.S. 2017, provides that “[a] cause of action
    for fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, or deceit shall be
    considered to accrue on the date such fraud, misrepresentation,
    concealment, or deceit is discovered or should have been discovered
    by the exercise of reasonable diligence.”
    ¶ 38   The trial court found that “plaintiffs did [not] and could not
    have discovered the conduct at issue until January 2014, at the
    earliest.” In January 2014, plaintiffs received, for the first time,
    information provided by the law firms and National Title in response