State of Colorado v. Robert J. Hopp & Associates, LLC , 442 P.3d 986 ( 2018 )
[…] Ch. 218, sec. 7, § 12-14-113, 2000
    Colo. Sess. Laws 938. It included no express language indicating it
    was also intended to apply to government actions. 
    Id. ¶ 37
      “The statute of limitation in effect when a cause of action
    accrues governs the time within which a civil action must be
    commenced.” Samples-Ehrlich v. Simon, 
    876 P.2d 108
    , 111 (Colo.
    App. 1994). Because the CFDCPA did not contain a clear statute of
    limitations applying to government enforcement actions at the times
    relevant to this action, a catch-all provision applies. Mortg. Invs.
    17
    
    Corp., 70 P.3d at 1185
    . Section 13-80-102(1)(i), C.R.S. 2017, sets
    forth a two-year statute of limitations for “[a]ll other actions of every
    kind for which no other period of limitations is provided,” while
    section 13-80-103(1)(d) lists a one-year statute of limitations for all
    actions “for any penalty or forfeiture of any penal statutes.” For
    actions falling under either statute, a discovery rule applies.