Lewis v. Taylor ( 2017 )
[…] 229 P.3d 282
    , 290 (Colo. App. 2009).
    ¶8    Granting summary judgment is proper “when the pleadings
    and supporting documentation demonstrate that no genuine issue
    of material fact exists and that the moving party is entitled to
    judgment as a matter of law.” Credit Serv. Co., Inc. v. Dauwe, 134
    
    3 P.3d 444
    , 445 (Colo. App. 2005). We, like the district court, give the
    nonmoving party the benefit of all favorable inferences from the
    undisputed facts. 
    Id. ¶9 The
    CUFTA provision under which Lewis brought his claim,
    section 38-8-105(1)(a), C.R.S. 2016, provides that “[a] transfer made
    . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if the debtor made
    the transfer . . . . [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud
    any creditor of the debtor.” The parties do not dispute that (1)
    Mueller’s fund was Taylor’s debtor based on Taylor’s three million
    dollar investment in the fund and (2) any transfers from the fund to
    Taylor were fraudulent under section 38-8-105(1)(a).