Children's Hospital Colorado v. Property Tax Administrator and Colorado Board of Assessment Appeals ( 2018 )
[…] exemption does not exceed the amount of
    property reasonably necessary for the
    accomplishment of the exempt purpose; and
    (h) The property of which is irrevocably
    dedicated to a charitable purpose.
    § 39-3-110(1) (emphasis added).
    ¶ 22   Both the PTA and the BAA based their decisions to deny the
    Hospital’s application for property tax exemption for the Center
    15
    under section 39-3-110 entirely on the Center’s failure to meet the
    requirement in subsection (1)(e) that it “charges on the basis of
    ability to pay.”
    ¶ 23   Section 39-3-108 provides as follows:
    (1) Property, real and personal, which is owned
    and used solely and exclusively for strictly
    charitable purposes and not for private gain or
    corporate profit shall be exempt from the levy
    and collection of property tax if:
    (a) Such property is nonresidential . . . .
    (Emphasis added.)
    ¶ 24   We thus consider the Hospital’s contentions challenging both
    the BAA’s conclusion regarding the Center’s failure to satisfy
    section 39-3-110(1)(e) because its tuition is not charged “on the