People v. Montalvo-Lopez , 215 P.3d 1139 ( 2008 )
[…] The sentencing range for a special offender is "at least the minimum term of years within the presumptive range for a class 2 felony but not more than twice the maximum term of years within the presumptive range for a class 2 felony." § 18-18-407(1). The presumptive sentencing range for a class 2 felony is eight to twenty-four years. § 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)(A), C.R.S.2007. Therefore, defendant's sentencing range under this regimen was eight to forty-eight years.

    B. Regimen II

    Defendant's violation occurred on August 26, 2004. At the time of the offense, section 18-18-405, as pertinent here, provided, as it does now:

    (1) (a) [With exceptions not pertinent here] it is unlawful for any person knowingly to . . . possess, or to possess with intent to . . . distribute a controlled substance.. . .
    (2)(a) [With exceptions not pertinent here]. . . any person who violates any of the provisions of subsection (1) of this section:
    (I) In the case of a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II of part 2 of this article, commits:
    (A) A class 3 felony; except that a person commits a class 4 felony if such violation is based on the possession of a controlled substance listed in schedule II unless otherwise provided in paragraph (a) of subsection (3) of this section. . . .
    . . . .
    (3) (a) Unless a greater sentence is required pursuant to the provisions of another statute, any person convicted pursuant to subparagraph (I) of paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section for knowingly. . . possessing, or possessing with intent to . . . distribute . . . an amount that is or has been represented to be:
    . . .
    (III) One thousand grams or one kilogram or more of any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains a schedule I or schedule II controlled substance as listed in section 18-18-203 or XX-XX-XXX shall be sentenced to the department of corrections for a term greater than the maximum presumptive range but not more than twice the maximum presumptive range provided for such offense in section 18-1.3-401(1)(a) with regard to offenses other than manufacturing, dispensing, selling, distributing, or possessing with intent to manufacture, dispense, sell, or distribute, and for a term greater than the maximum presumptive range but not more than twice the maximum presumptive range provided for such offense in section 18-1.3-401(1)(a) as modified pursuant to section 18-1.3-401(10) with regard to manufacturing, dispensing, selling, distributing, or possessing with intent to manufacture, dispense, sell, or distribute.

    (Emphasis added.)