People v. Montalvo-Lopez , 215 P.3d 1139 ( 2008 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)

    Section 18-1.3-401(10) provided, as it does currently, in pertinent part, as follows:

    (a) The general assembly hereby finds that certain crimes which are listed in paragraph
    *1147 (b) of this subsection (10) present an extraordinary risk of harm to society and therefore, in the interest of public safety, for such crimes which constitute class 3 felonies, the maximum sentence in the presumptive range shall be increased by four years. . . .
    (b) Crimes that present an extraordinary risk of harm to society shall include the following:
    . . .
    (XI) Unlawful distribution, manufacturing, dispensing, sale, or possession of a controlled substance with the intent to sell [or] distribute . . . as defined in section 18-18-405. . . .

    Pursuant to sections 18-1.3-401 and 18-18-405, and as applied here, possession of a schedule II controlled substance with intent to distribute is a class three felony. A class three felony has a presumptive sentencing range of four to twelve years. § 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)(A).