Starr v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office , 2009 Colo. App. LEXIS 1916 ( 2009 )
[…] In contrast, actions taken "intentionally" or "knowingly" are made purposefully and with design. Former Chief Justice Quinn explained the statutory requirements of acting "intentionally" and "knowingly" in his dissent in People v. R.V., 635 P.2d 892, 896 (Colo.1981):

    Acting "knowingly" with respect to conduct or circumstance requires an awareness that one's conduct is of such a nature or that a particular circumstance exists and, in the case of result, an awareness that one's conduct is practically certain to cause the result. Section 18-1-501(6), C.R.S. [2009]. As defined in section 18-1-501(6). . . "knowingly" is both qualitatively distinct from and less culpable than the mens rea of "intentionally." "A person acts ``intentionally' or ``with intent' when his conscious objective is to cause the result proscribed by the statute defining the offense." Section 18-1-501(5), C.R.S. [2009].

    Claimant here does not contend her actions were involuntary or coerced. She contends she acted based on a good faith, but mistaken, belief that the items she was taking had been abandoned or discarded.