Lopez v. City of Grand Junction , 2018 COA 97 ( 2018 )
[…] to avoid creating (“act”) or failing to prevent (“omission”) a
    circumstance resulting in injury. See 
    id. 13 ¶
    41   We are not convinced by the City’s argument that the
    legislature intended a different outcome because the dangerous
    condition waiver focuses on a “condition,” whereas the operation
    and maintenance waiver focuses on “conduct.” Under both waivers,
    the governmental entity’s responsibility to avoid injury to the public
    stems from its conduct while engaging in a public works project.
    See § 24-10-103(1.3) (defining “dangerous condition” to be a
    physical condition caused “by the negligent act or omission of the
    public entity . . . in constructing or maintaining such facility”)
    (emphasis added); see also 
    Springer, 13 P.3d at 799
    (“[T]he
    dangerous condition must be associated with construction or
    maintenance, not solely design.”).
    ¶ 42   Next, as in Springer, the waiver’s underlying principle would