06 & 2014CA2511. The People of the State of Colorado v. Ari Misha Liggett , 2018 COA 94 ( 2018 )
[…] We agree with the People that, generally, the filing of a notice of
    appeal divests the district court of jurisdiction to issue further
    orders that relate to the order or judgment on appeal. People v.
    Hampton, 
    696 P.2d 765
    , 771-72 (Colo. 1985); see also § 13-4-
    21
    102(1)(2); C.A.R. 1. We further agree that the existing competency
    statutes, article 8.5 of title 16, govern a defendant’s competency to
    participate in criminal proceedings in the district court before a
    conviction enters and do not apply to direct appeals.
    ¶ 35   Nevertheless, section 13-4-102(3) provides that “[t]he court of
    appeals shall have authority to issue any writs, directives, orders,
    and mandates necessary to the determination of cases within its
    jurisdiction.” (Emphasis added.) See also People v. Bergen, 
    883 P.2d 532
    , 542 (Colo. App. 1994) (recognizing that the court of
    appeals does not possess general powers of supervision over lower
    courts except as provided in section 13-5-102(3)). No one questions