06 & 2014CA2511. The People of the State of Colorado v. Ari Misha Liggett , 2018 COA 94 ( 2018 )
[…] Criminal Justice Mental Health Standards 7-5.4(c) cmt. intro.
    (1989))). Because of these significant differences between a
    defendant’s involvement in the trial and appellate processes, we are
    not convinced that the cases which preclude the prosecution of an
    incompetent defendant, on which Liggett’s counsel rely, necessarily
    preclude the direct appeal of a defendant’s conviction when
    incompetence arises during the appellate process.
    ¶ 28   We find support in the existing competency statutes and in
    particular, section 16-8.5-102(1), C.R.S. 2017, which governs the
    procedures for raising pretrial incompetency. This provision
    provides as follows:
    While a defendant is incompetent to proceed,
    the defendant shall not be tried or sentenced,
    nor shall the court consider or decide pretrial
    matters that are not susceptible of fair
    determination without the personal
    18
    participation of the defendant. However, a
    determination that a defendant is incompetent
    to proceed shall not preclude the furtherance of
    the proceedings by the court to consider and
    decide matters, including a preliminary
    hearing and motions, that are susceptible of
    fair determination prior to trial and without the
    personal participation of the defendant.
    
    Id. (emphases added).
    Thus, the General Assembly has recognized
    that even before a conviction is entered, incompetence implicates a
    defendant’s decisions and choices, but does not require the
    complete cessation of all proceedings. Indeed, those pretrial
    proceedings in which the personal participation of the defendant is
    not required and that are susceptible of fair determination without
    the defendant’s participation may proceed.
    ¶ 29   Similarly, Colorado law holds that appellate counsel — not the
    defendant — primarily decides, as a matter of strategy, which
    issues should be raised on appeal. See Downey v. People, 
    25 P.3d 1200
    , 1206 (Colo. 2001); People v. Ray,