06 & 2014CA2511. The People of the State of Colorado v. Ari Misha Liggett , 2018 COA 94 ( 2018 )
[…] legally incompetent after the notice of appeal is filed? For the
    reasons explained below, we answer that question “no.” We hold
    that a defendant’s direct criminal appeal should proceed, despite a
    1
    finding of incompetence. Therefore, we deny Liggett’s counsel’s
    request to indefinitely stay the appellate proceedings.
    ¶4    Second, does this court have the authority to bifurcate the
    direct appeal and to grant a limited remand for competence
    restoration proceedings while the appeal proceeds? We answer that
    question “yes.” We hold that section 13-4-102(3), C.R.S. 2017,
    authorizes this court to “issue any writs, directives, orders, and
    mandates necessary to the determination of cases within [our]
    jurisdiction.” Because, due to Liggett’s incompetence, we are
    unable to rule on the pending requests to dismiss counsel and to
    dismiss the appeal, we conclude that a limited remand for
    restoration proceedings under section 16-8.5-111(2), C.R.S. 2017,