Schulte v. Colorado Department of Revenue , 2018 COA 140 ( 2018 )
[…] hours after he had driven the car. See § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(III). We
    7
    do not need to address this issue because our resolution of the first
    assertion provides a sufficient ground to uphold the revocation of
    the driver’s driving privileges.
    A.       Law
    ¶ 22   Colorado’s express consent law requires a driver to take a
    blood or a breath test if “so requested and directed by a law
    enforcement officer having probable cause to believe that the person
    was driving a motor vehicle [while intoxicated].”
    § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(I). A person “must cooperate” with the request,
    “such that the sample of blood or breath can be obtained within two
    hours of the person’s driving.” § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(III).
    ¶ 23   Section 42-2-126, which we shall call “the revocation statute,”
    allows the Department of Revenue to revoke a person’s driver’s
    license for refusing to complete a test. § 42-2-126(3)(c). If a law