As well, the testimony cited by South Beebe concerning purported action by the Adams County Attorney is double hearsay and conflates such action with the letter discussed in the following paragraph. ¶ 81 South Beebe also refers to a letter from the Community and Economic Development Director saying that, as to the revised service plan, “we do not find the need to process these changes through any formal Adams County review process.” But the statute does not allow the director to act for the BOCC. § 32-1-207(2)(a) (“[M]aterial modifications . . . may be made . . . only by petition to and approval by the board of county commissioners . . . . ”) (emphasis added); UMB Bank, N.A. v. Landmark Towers Ass’n,