But Sand Hills remained a local provider until it included the 70 Ranch. Thus, the mere size of the 70 Ranch did not make its inclusion a material modification; rather, the inclusion changed the “basic or essential 42 nature” of Sand Hills. In contrast, because South Beebe had already taken on a regional role, the inclusion simply expanded the region South Beebe served. ¶ 98 Still persisting, lessees argue that the exemption from BOCC approval should be limited by the word “only.” See § 32-1-207(2)(a) (“Approval for modification shall not be required for changes necessary only for the execution of the original service plan or for changes in the boundary of the special district . . . .”) (emphasis added). In other words, according to lessees, boundary changes could be material modifications requiring BOCC approval if those changes necessarily encompass other changes, particularly “[a]ny addition to the types of services provided.”