South Beebe did not give Weld County notice of the petition. On April 28 and 29, 2015, South Beebe motioned the court to add more Weld County property to the district — including the 70 Ranch. The court granted the motions on April 29, 2015. ¶ 70 The trial court recognized that while section 32-1-207(1) requires the “facilities, services, and financial arrangements” of the special district to conform to the approved service plan, that section does not mention the “geographic boundaries” of a special district. The court also noted that section 32-1-207(2)(a) indicates approval for modification “shall not be required . . . for changes in the boundary of the special district.” Still, “inclusion of property that is located in a county . . . with no other territory within the special district may constitute a material modification of the service plan.” § 32-l-207(2)(a). ¶ 71 The statute also prescribes the procedure to include property located in a county having no other property within the special 31 district.