Coal. of Concerned Cmtys., Inc. v. City of Los Angeles,
101 P.3d 563, 566 (Cal. 2004); see also Bertrand v. Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs,
872 P.2d 223, 228 (Colo. 1994) (“[T]he interpretation of one statute by reference to an unrelated statute is an unreliable means of ascertaining legislative intent.”). ¶ 30 For example, South Beebe cites section 24-65.5-101, C.R.S. 2017. But that section is limited to “surface development.” And in any event, section 24-65.5-102(4), C.R.S. 2017, describes a “mineral estate” as an “interest in real property.” ¶ 31 True, for purposes of municipal annexations, section 31-12-103(6), C.R.S. 2017, also cited by South Beebe, limits “landowner” to “the owner in fee of an undivided interest in the surface estate.” But this subsection also recognizes an “undivided interest in the mineral estate” as being owned “in fee.”