Then the court observed “it was not controverted at the preliminary injunction hearing that Sand Hills currently is not developing or constructing the regional water infrastructure or providing the regional water services South Beebe intends to provide.” ¶ 114 Lessees assert that the 70 Ranch remained in Sand Hills and that they raised with the trial court whether South Beebe provided services overlapping those of Sand Hills. 2. Law ¶ 115 Under section 32-1-107(2), subject to an exception not relevant to this case, “no special district may be organized wholly or partly within an existing special district providing the same service.” (Emphasis added.) This section “prohibits the creation of a new district within an overlapping geographical area being served by an existing district rendering similar services.” Jefferson Ctr. Metro. Dist. No. 1 v. N. Jeffco Metro. Recreation & Park Dist.,
844 P.2d 491321, 1325 (Colo.