Id.We read the language in the dual contexts of the statute as a whole and the comprehensive statutory scheme, giving consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all of the statute’s language.
Id.After doing this, if we determine that the statute is not ambiguous, we enforce it as written and do not resort to other rules of statutory construction.
Id.III. Award of Prejudgment Interest ¶7 Defendant first contends that the trial court erred in awarding plaintiff prejudgment interest on the $50,000 damages award. We agree. ¶8 Defendant relies on section 15-12-803(1)(a), which bars “[a]ll claims against a decedent’s estate that arose before the death of the decedent” and were not presented within a specified timeframe. It is undisputed that plaintiff’s claim was not presented within the statutory timeframe.