It is undisputed that plaintiff’s claim was not presented within the statutory timeframe. Subsection (3)(b) provides that nothing in section 15-12-803 “affects or prevents[,] . . . [t]o the limits of the insurance protection only, any proceeding to establish liability of the decedent or the personal representative for which he is 3 protected by liability insurance.” Therefore, the statute bars untimely liability claims against a decedent’s estate that exceed the limits of a relevant insurance policy. ¶9 That statute conflicts with section 13-21-101(1), C.R.S. 2017, which provides that when a plaintiff requests prejudgment interest, “it is the duty of the court in entering judgment for the plaintiff” to add a properly calculated amount of prejudgment interest to the amount of damages.