Defendant argues that such an award of costs ignores the bar on claims in excess of insurance policy limits established by section 15-12-803(3)(b). We agree. ¶ 19 In support of including costs in the final judgment, plaintiff cites section 13-17-202(1)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2017, which was enacted with the “intent of encouraging settlement of cases in order to both reduce the costs of litigation and expedite relief to victims.” Centric- Jones Co. v. Hufnagel,
848 P.2d 942, 956 (Colo. 1993). Section 13-17-202(1)(a)(I) provides that a “plaintiff shall be awarded actual costs accruing after the offer of settlement,” if the plaintiff “serves an offer of settlement in writing at any time more than fourteen 8 days before the commencement of the trial that is rejected by the defendant, and the plaintiff recovers a final judgment in excess of the amount offered.” (Emphasis added.) ¶ 20 Plaintiff made a statutory settlement offer of $50,000 in accordance with section 13-17-202(1)(a)(I), and the offer was not accepted by defendant.