No. 18CA0032, People v. Vidauri — Crimes — Theft; Health and
[…] during the investigation. By contrast, placing this burden on a
    2 The overpayment approach also comports with other public
    benefits programs in Colorado, including food stamps, cash
    assistance, and unemployment insurance, which deduct the legal
    entitlement amount from the total amount paid to determine
    liability for overpayment. See § 8-74-109(2), C.R.S. 2018
    (unemployment insurance; providing that “[i]f by reason of
    fraud . . . a claimant receives moneys in excess of benefits to which
    he is entitled . . .”) (emphasis added); § 26-2-128(1), C.R.S. 2018
    (cash assistance; “[A]ny previously paid excess public assistance to
    which the recipient was not entitled shall be recoverable . . . .”)
    (emphasis added); § 26-2-305(1)(a), C.R.S. 2018 (“Any person who
    obtains . . . food stamp coupons . . . the value of which is greater
    than that to which the person is justly entitled . . . commits the crime
    of theft . . . .”) (emphasis added).
    16
    defendant would ignore the defendant’s much more limited access
    to this information as well as the lack of incentive for government
    employees to cooperate with the defense.