of Little , 433 P.3d 172 ( 2018 )
[…] statutory interpretation de novo. UMB Bank, N.A. v. Landmark
    Towers Ass’n, 
    2017 CO 107
    , ¶ 22.
    a.      Standing
    ¶ 37   In Colorado, “parties to lawsuits benefit from a relatively broad
    definition of standing,” Ainscough v. Owens, 
    90 P.3d 851
    , 855 (Colo.
    2004), and the standing test has “traditionally been relatively easy
    to satisfy,” 
    id. at 856.
    ¶ 38   In a probate proceeding, a party must be an “interested
    person” to have standing. See Estate of Milstein v. Ayers, 
    955 P.2d 78
    , 81 (Colo. App. 1998); see also § 15-12-705(1)(k), C.R.S. 2018
    (“[A] court will not routinely review or adjudicate matters unless it is
    specifically requested to do so by a beneficiary, creditor, or other
    interested person . . . .”). An interested person
    17
    includes heirs, devisees, children, spouses,
    creditors, beneficiaries, and any others having
    a property right in or claim against a trust
    estate or the estate of a decedent, ward, or
    protected person, which may be affected by the