of Little , 433 P.3d 172 ( 2018 )
[…] apply to the case” and dismissed Curry’s reformation claim on the
    ground that he lacked standing to assert such a claim. On March
    28, 2017, the trial court issued a written order making findings of
    fact and concluding that Curry and Little were not remarried at
    common law when she died.
    4
    II.   Analysis
    ¶ 12   When a marriage — common law or otherwise — is dissolved,
    any revocable disposition of property made by the divorced
    individual to the former spouse is revoked by operation of law, see
    § 15-11-804(2), C.R.S. 2018, unless revocation is contrary to “the
    express terms of a governing instrument, a court order, or a
    contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between
    the divorced individuals,” id.; In re Estate of DeWitt, 
    54 P.3d 849
    ,
    852 (Colo. 2002).
    ¶ 13   On appeal, Curry does not dispute that, based on the terms of
    Little’s will, his divorce from Little removed him as a beneficiary of
    her will pursuant to section 15-11-804(2). But the same statute