City of Aurora v. Scott , 410 P.3d 720 ( 2017 )
[…] a TIF timeline. Subsection (9)(a)(II) requires TIF allocations to begin
    immediately after the effective date of approval of the urban renewal
    plan or modification containing the TIF provision. Under
    20
    subsection (9)(a)(I), “the taxes which are produced . . . each year by
    or for each such public body upon the valuation for assessment of
    taxable property in the urban renewal area last certified prior to the
    effective date of approval of the urban renewal plan [or modification]
    . . . shall be paid into the funds of each such public body . . . .”
    § 31-25-107(9)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2014 (emphasis added). And under
    subsection (9)(a)(II), “[t]hat portion of said property taxes . . . in
    excess of the amount of property taxes . . . paid into the funds of
    each such public body [under paragraph (I)] shall be allocated to
    and . . . paid into a special fund of the authority . . . .”
    § 31-25-107(9)(a)(II), C.R.S. 2014 (emphasis added). Since
    paragraph (I) sets the date for the base valuation (“the effective date
    of approval of [the] plan [or modification]”) and paragraph (II)
    requires taxes in excess of the base valuation to be allocated to the