City of Aurora v. Scott , 410 P.3d 720 ( 2017 )
[…] question to arbitration amounts to a waiver by the Assessor of the
    right to defend. We disagree that arbitration is a county’s exclusive
    remedy for all challenges to an urban renewal plan.2
    ¶ 14   Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de
    novo. Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs v. ExxonMobile Oil Corp., 
    192 P.3d 582
    ,
    585 (Colo. App. 2008). We interpret a statute as a whole giving
    words their plain and ordinary meanings, with the goal of effecting
    the legislature’s intent. 
    Id. ¶ 15
      Aurora’s argument is based on the language of section
    31-25-107(12)(f), which provides that “the arbitration process
    established in this subsection (12) shall be the exclusive remedy
    available to a county for contesting the sufficiency of compliance by
    2 Because we conclude that arbitration is not a county’s exclusive
    remedy for all disputes related to an urban renewal plan, we do not
    address whether a county assessor is bound by a county’s actions
    or inactions.
    5
    a governing body or an authority with the requirements of this
    section.” § 31-25-107(12)(f), C.R.S. 2014.
    ¶ 16   However, Aurora takes the language of paragraph (f) out of
    context from the rest of subsection (12). Subsection (12)(a) states
    that “the county may enforce the requirements of subparagraphs
    [(3.5)(a)(III), (IV), and (4)(h)] by means of the arbitration process
    established by this subsection (12) . . . .” § 31-25-107(12)(a). Other
    parts of subsection (12) also specifically discuss noncompliance
    with subsections (3.5)(a)(III), (IV), and (4)(h). See
    § 31-25-107(12)(b)(I), C.R.S. 2014 (county must state how the