City of Aurora v. Scott , 410 P.3d 720 ( 2017 )
[…] ¶ 44   Thus, Reyes similarly interpreted the “effective date of
    adoption of such a provision” as contemplating either the date an
    18
    original plan with a TIF provision or a modification containing a TIF
    provision was approved. Where there is no subsequent modification
    (as here) or a modification does not include a new TIF provision (as
    in Reyes), the TIF provision is “adopted” when the original plan was
    approved.
    ¶ 45   We reject Aurora’s assertion that, under Reyes, a
    municipality’s power to control the timing of an urban renewal plan
    under section 31-25-107(8) encompasses the power to write its own
    TIF timeline. Subsection (8) provides that “[u]pon the approval . . .
    of an urban renewal plan or a substantial modification thereof, the
    provisions of said plan with respect to the land area, land use,
    design, building requirements, timing, or procedure applicable to
    the property covered by said plan shall be controlling . . . .”
    § 31-25-107(8), C.R.S. 2014.
    ¶ 46   However, the authority granted by subsection (8) to control
    timing does not extend to setting a TIF timeline. Instead, this
    subsection refers to other aspects of the urban renewal plan timing,