He requested an order compelling MCDSS to respond to his discovery requests as well as sanctions. ¶ 51 Several months later, MCDSS responded to the motion to compel, explaining that it had not responded earlier because the attorney for MCDSS believed that the “remainder of discovery” sought by father had been provided to him on May 13, 2014. Citing section 13-17-102(8), C.R.S. 2015, which provides that section 13-17-102 “shall not apply to . . . matters brought under the provisions of the ‘Colorado Children’s Code,’” MCDSS also argued that attorney fees could not be awarded in juvenile matters.