2013 COA 154, ¶ 37. Special districts are political subdivisions of the state that possess proprietary powers. Todd Creek, ¶ 38. But, they possess only those powers expressly conferred on them. SDI, Inc. v. Pivotal Parker Commercial, LLC,
2012 COA 168, ¶ 16, rev’d on other grounds,
2014 CO 80. 31 ¶ 60 Persons intending to form a special district must submit a service plan to the board of county commissioners. See § 32-1-202, C.R.S. 2015. When the special district is a metropolitan district, the service plan must state a minimum of two services it intends to provide. § 32-1-1004(2), C.R.S. 2015. A list of the services a plan shall include is set forth in section 32-1-1004(2) and, as relevant here, includes “parks or recreational facilities or programs as specified in section 32-1-103(14),” § 32-1-1004(2)(c), and “water as specified in section 32-1-103(25),” § 32-1-1004(2)(j). ¶ 61 Once established, a special district must conform to its service plan “so far as practicable.” § 32-1-207(1), C.R.S. 2015. Further, any material modifications to the service plan must be approved by the