Res., Inc. v. Colo. Oil & Gas Conservation Comm'n , 428 P.3d 657 ( 2018 )
[…] accordance with the State Administrative Procedure Act. § 34-60-
    111, C.R.S. 2017 (citing § 24-4-106, C.R.S. 2017). A “reviewing
    court may overturn an administrative agency’s determination only if
    the court finds the agency acted in an arbitrary and capricious
    manner, made a determination that is unsupported by the record,
    erroneously interpreted the law, or exceeded its constitutional or
    20
    statutory authority.” Sapp v. El Paso Cty. Dep’t of Human Servs.,
    
    181 P.3d 1179
    , 1182 (Colo. App. 2008) (citing § 24-4-106(7)). We
    defer to an agency’s findings of fact unless they are “unsupported
    by substantial evidence when the record is considered as a whole.”
    § 24-4-106(7).
    ¶ 43   We address each violation in turn.
    A. Rule 204
    ¶ 44   In its OFV, COGCC concluded that Maralex had violated Rule
    204 by denying the inspectors access for a period of seven days
    starting on March 20, 2014, the day the inspection supervisor first