224 P.3d 410 (2009) The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Petitioner-Appellee,
[…] C.R.J.P. 4.2(c).
Section 19-3-505(7)(a) provides that, with one exception, after a court finds that the allegations of the petition have the requisite support, it must sustain the petition. In such circumstances, the statute does not give the court discretion to dismiss the petition. Section 19-3-505(7)(a) further provides that, after finding the petition is supported, the court must "make an order of adjudication setting forth whether the child is neglected or dependent." The only exception applies when, after finding the petition is supported, the court continues the case as permitted by section 19-3-505(5).