224 P.3d 410 (2009) The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Petitioner-Appellee,
[…] This procedure provides a parent who has cooperated with the department of social services an opportunity to complete his or her rehabilitation without a dependency and neglect adjudication. Upon receiving the parent's admission, a court will make a finding that the allegation of the petition has been proven by a preponderance of the evidence. See § 19-3-505(5), (7)(a), C.R.S.2009.
Because a deferred adjudication is a unique creation of statute, a parent's admission must be put in the context of the adjudicatory hearing statute, section 19-3-505, which states in pertinent part:
(1) At the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall consider whether the allegations of the petition are supported by a preponderance of the evidence....
....
(5) After making this finding as provided by paragraph (a) of subsection (7) of this section but before making an adjudication, the court may continue the [adjudicatory] hearing from time to time, allowing the child to remain in his own home or in the temporary custody of another person or agency subject to such conditions of conduct and of visitation or supervision by a juvenile probation officer as the court may prescribe if:
(a) Consent is given by the parties, including the child and his parent, guardian, or other legal custodian after being fully informed by the court of their rights in the proceedings, including their right to have an adjudication made either dismissing or sustaining the petition;
(b) Such continuation shall extend no longer than six months without review by the court. Upon review, the court may continue the case for an additional period not to exceed six months, after which the petition shall either be dismissed or sustained.
....
(7) (a) When the court finds that the allegations of the petition are supported by a preponderance of the evidence, except when the case is continued as provided in the introductory portion of subsection (5) of this section, the court shall sustain the petition and shall make an order of adjudication setting forth whether the child is neglected or dependent....
(b) The court shall then hold the dispositional hearing ....
§ 19-3-505(1), (5)(a)-(b), (7)(a)-(b), C.R.S. 2009 (emphasis added).
Accordingly, under subsection (5), the parent's admission is conditional, as it is based on the court's not continuing "the case" beyond one year unless the court enters an adjudication sustaining the petition.