224 P.3d 410 (2009) The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Petitioner-Appellee,
[…] Only when a court sustains a petition, it "shall make an order of adjudication setting forth whether the child is neglected or dependent." § 19-3-505(7)(a).
Here, mother's admission to the dependency and neglect petition was entered as part of a stipulation to a deferred adjudication. Thus, her admission only authorized the court's temporary intervention in the case without a dependency and neglect adjudication. See § 19-3-505(7)(a) (a court shall sustain a petition when it finds that the allegations are supported by a preponderance of the evidence, "except when the case is continued as provided in the introductory portion to subsection (5) of this section [deferred adjudication]" (emphasis added)).
Accordingly, subsection (5)(a) of this statute acknowledges that the parent, even after entering an admission to the petition, still possesses the right to have an adjudication made either dismissing or sustaining the petition. See § 19-3-505(5)(b).