224 P.3d 410 (2009) The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Petitioner-Appellee,
[…] The juvenile court's limited jurisdiction continues until the court "determine[s] the *423 status of the child." City & County of Denver, 675 P.2d at 315.
An order adjudicating a child dependent or neglected, however, is required to invoke the court's continuing jurisdiction. See Stroud, 631 P.2d at 171 (a court's subject matter jurisdiction "must be invoked before it can act"). Section 19-3-205, C.R.S.2009, is captioned "Continuing Jurisdiction" and states, "Except as otherwise provided in this article, the jurisdiction of the court over any child adjudicated as neglected or dependent shall continue until he becomes twenty-one years of age unless earlier terminated by court order" (emphasis added).