224 P.3d 410 (2009) The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Petitioner-Appellee,
[…] C. Status of the Child as Neglected or Dependent Confers Jurisdiction
With regard to proceedings in neglect or dependency, the General Assembly has declared that, to carry out the purposes of the Children's Code, its provisions must be liberally construed to serve the welfare of children and the best interests of society. § 19-1-102(2), C.R.S.2009.
*415 As pertinent here, the juvenile divisions of district courts outside the City and County of Denver and the Denver Juvenile Court have exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child who is neglected or dependent. §§ 19-1-103(70), 19-1-104(1)(b). The General Assembly explicitly granted this authority in section 19-1-104(1)(b), which states as follows:
Jurisdiction. (1) Except as otherwise provided by law, the juvenile court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings:
...
(b) Concerning any child who is neglected or dependent, as set forth in section 19-3-102.
This provision explicitly premises subject matter jurisdiction on whether the child "is neglected or dependent," which presents an issue of fact.