Colorado State Board of Accountancy v. Raisch , 931 P.2d 498 ( 1997 )
[…] As part of the investigation, the Board issued a subpoena for the production of various documents which the respondent asserted were confidential and privileged by statute. Following respondent's failure to comply with the subpoena, the Board initiated an enforcement proceeding in the trial court.

    Respondent then filed the motion at issue here, asserting that, because the documents sought were subject to the accountant-client privilege, the Board was required to show evidence of client consent before they would have to be produced. This privilege, set forth in § 13-90-107(1)(f)(I), C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.) provides in pertinent part:

    A certified public accountant shall not be examined without the consent of his client as to any communication made by the client to him in person or through the media of books of account and financial records or his advice, reports, or working papers given or made thereon in the course of professional employment....