Red Flower, Inc. v. McKown ( 2016 )
[…] occupants. The provision lists three categories of persons entitled
    to notice. The “diligent inquiry” qualifier is connected, spatially and
    grammatically, to only two of those categories. Generally, qualifying
    or modifying words and phrases refer to the word, phrase, or clause
    with which they are grammatically connected. Moreover, where
    9
    qualifying words are in the middle of a sentence, and apply to a
    particular branch of it, they are not to be extended to that which
    precedes or follows. See 73 Am. Jur. 2d, Statutes § 128 (2d ed.
    2015). In addition, the provision uses the singular “person” to
    signify that the qualifier applies only to the preceding category or
    persons: “The treasurer shall serve . . . a notice . . . on every person
    in actual possession or occupancy of [the property] . . . and also on
    the person in whose name [the property] was taxed . . . if, upon
    diligent inquiry, such person can be found in the county . . . .”
    § 39-11-128(1)(a) (emphasis added). If the “diligent inquiry”
    qualifier covered the preceding reference to an actual occupant, the
    next clause would refer to “persons” — both the occupant and the
    person in whose name the property was taxed.