Red Flower, Inc. v. McKown ( 2016 )
[…] ¶ 41   Here, the parties tell us that Lohrey was an occupant who was
    found off the property — a curious designation, but one we accept
    for purposes of our decision. In that case, he was entitled to have
    the Treasurer make “diligent inquiry” to locate and serve him with
    notice of the issuance of the deed.
    ¶ 42   Our conclusion is supported by another provision of the
    statute. See People v. Yoder, 
    2016 COA 50
    , ¶ 17 (We “look at the
    statute as a whole in order to interpret the meaning and purpose of
    its language.”). Under subsection 128(1)(b), when the value of the
    property exceeds $500, the Treasurer is required to publish notice
    of the issuance of the tax deed. A copy of such notice must be sent
    to “each person not found to be served whose address is known or
    can be determined upon diligent inquiry.” § 39-11-128(1)(b).
    20
    ¶ 43   This provision confirms that any person who must be “found”
    off the property in order to be notified by mail of the issuance of the
    deed is entitled to have the Treasurer make a “diligent inquiry” to
    determine his or her whereabouts.