Red Flower, Inc. v. McKown ( 2016 )
[…] The defect in this case was procedural,
    not jurisdictional. See Sandstrom, ¶ 24 (insufficient notice is a
    procedural defect that renders tax deed voidable, not void).
    ¶ 56     Still, the point of publication notice is to encourage
    redemption and protect the owner’s interest in his or her property,
    see Lake 
    Canal, 227 P.3d at 890
    , and, as we noted earlier, it is no
    25
    mere technicality. The taxpayer is entitled to redeem until the end
    of the redemption period or three months after the last publication
    notice, whichever comes later. See § 39-11-128(1)(a) (Notice must
    state “when the time of redemption will expire or when the tax deed
    shall be issued.”). The Treasurer did not publish the last notice
    until September 16, 2010; thus, McKown should have had until
    December 16, 2010, to redeem the lien.
    ¶ 57   A voidable deed may be set aside so long as the claim to
    recover property is brought within five years after the issuance of