People v. DeBorde , 411 P.3d 220 ( 2016 )
[…] Surcharge
    ¶ 21    We next turn to whether the district court should have waived
    all or part of the felony drug offender surcharge based on a finding
    that DeBorde was unable to pay it. DeBorde contends that the trial
    court erred in failing to consider evidence in the record of his
    inability to pay the surcharge.
    ¶ 22    Although the surcharge is mandatory, the court may “waive
    any portion of the surcharge” if “the court first finds that the drug
    offender is financially unable to pay any portion of said surcharge.”
    § 18-19-103(6)(a). The drug offender has the burden of proving that
    he is financially unable to pay by clear and convincing evidence,
    and “[t]he court shall waive only that portion of the surcharge which
    the court has found the drug offender is financially unable to pay.”
    § 18-19-103(6)(b)-(c).
    ¶ 23    Whether a defendant has the financial ability to pay a
    statutorily mandated surcharge is a factual question we review for
    clear error. People v. Griffiths, 
    251 P.3d 462
    , 467 (Colo. App. 2010).