People v. DeBorde , 411 P.3d 220 ( 2016 )
[…] similarly authorize the court to vacate any part of the defendant’s
    original sentence and re-impose a new sentence.
    3 While the surcharge is part of a defendant’s sentence, see People
    v. Stead, 
    845 P.2d 1156
    , 1160 (Colo. 1993), payment of the
    surcharge does not affect the defendant’s eligibility to have his
    felony conviction vacated. A defendant becomes eligible for relief
    under the statute “upon successful completion of any community-
    based sentence to probation or to a community corrections program.”
    (emphasis added). § 18-1.3-103.5(2)(a), C.R.S. 2016. Subsection
    2(b) instructs that the district court shall determine whether a
    sentence has been successfully completed, and notes that a
    “community-based sentence is not successfully completed if the
    defendant has not successfully completed the treatment as ordered
    by the court and determined appropriate to address the defendant’s
    treatment needs.” § 18-1.3-103.5(2)(b). Thus, successful
    completion of the “community-based sentence” means satisfactory
    completion of the supervision component of a defendant’s sentence.
    Cf. Martin v. People, 
    27 P.3d 846
    , 859 (Colo. 2001) (statutory