8 added.) The BAA further found that the County Assessor “had correctly applied” the statute and the procedures in the ARL. ¶ 20 In part, the BAA based its conclusions on the fact that it was “not convinced that [the Hogans’] uses, including walking the dog, parking, view protection, and buffer from neighboring properties constitute ‘use as a unit in conjunction with the residential improvement’ as contemplated by [s]ection 39-1-102(14.4).’” And the BAA found that Lot 2 “already provides ample buffer for walking the dog and preservation of views.” ¶ 21 The definition of residential land in section 39-1-102(14.4)(a) does not use the word “integral” except in one particular way that is not relevant here. The statute specifies that residential land also includes “two acres or less of land on which a residential improvement is located where the improvement is not integral to an agricultural operation conducted on such land.”
Id. (emphasis added);see Auman v. People,