In re Marriage of Boettcher — Family Law ( 2018 )
[…] with combined monthly incomes from $1100 to $30,000. See § 14-
    10-115(7)(b). There is a rebuttable presumption in such cases that
    child support should be ordered in the amount indicated by the
    schedule. See § 14-10-115(8)(e); In re Marriage of Wells, 
    252 P.3d 1212
    , 1214 (Colo. App. 2011). The court may deviate from the
    schedule if it determines that the amount indicated would be
    inequitable, unjust, or inappropriate, but it must make findings
    specifying the presumptive amount and its reasons for the
    deviation. § 14-10-115(8)(e); Wells, 
    252 P.3d at 1214
    .
    3
    ¶ 10   For parents with combined incomes above the highest level of
    the schedule, or greater than $30,000 per month, “[t]he judge may
    use discretion to determine child support . . . except that the
    presumptive basic child support obligation shall not be less than it
    would be based on the highest level.” § 14-10-115(7)(a)(II)(E); see In
    re Marriage of Balanson, 
    25 P.3d 28
    , 43-44 (Colo. 2001); see also In
    re Marriage of Van Inwegen, 
    757 P.2d 1118
    , 1120 (Colo. App. 1988)
    (noting that the legislative history of the statute indicates that “the