Dami Hospitality, LLC v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office , 2017 COA 21 ( 2017 )
[…] conclude that its application violated Dami’s constitutional
    protections against excessive fines. In so concluding, we agree with
    Dami that because the constitutional factors are not sufficiently
    incorporated into Rule 3-6, the Director abused his discretion in
    failing to consider facts specific to Dami — including Dami’s ability
    to pay — when he reimposed the fine after the Panel had directed
    him to address the Associated Business Products factors.
    B. Statutory and Regulatory Provisions at Issue
    ¶ 28   Dami was fined under section 8-43-409, which requires the
    Director to order the violating employer “to cease and desist
    immediately from continuing its business operations during the
    period such default continues,” or
    (b) For every day that the employer fails or has
    failed to insure or to keep the insurance
    required by articles 40 to 47 of this title in
    11
    force, allows or has allowed the insurance to
    lapse, or fails or has failed to effect a renewal