No. 16CA1171, People v. Gregory — Criminal Law — Sentencing
[…] Pursuant to section 18-1.3-603(1), an order of conviction must
    contain: (a) an order specifying the amount of restitution; (b) an
    order that the defendant must pay restitution but that the specific
    amount is to be determined within ninety-one days from the order
    of conviction, or longer for good cause; (c) an order, in addition to a
    specific amount of restitution, that the defendant cover the cost of a
    victim’s specific future treatment; or (d) a finding that no victim of
    the crime suffered a pecuniary loss and that restitution is not
    required. § 18-1.3-603(1).
    ¶9    Section 18-1.3-603(3) also states:
    Any order for restitution may be:
    (a) Increased if additional victims or additional
    losses not known to the judge or the
    prosecutor at the time the order of restitution
    was entered are later discovered and the final
    amount of restitution due has not been set by
    the court; or
    (b) Decreased:
    4
    (I) With the consent of the prosecuting attorney
    and the victim or victims to whom the
    restitution is owed; or
    (II) If the defendant has otherwise
    compensated the victim or victims for the
    pecuniary losses suffered.
    B.   Analysis
    ¶ 10   The People contend that the court lacked statutory authority
    to decrease the restitution amount ordered on May 27, 2016, as
    section 18-1.3-603(3)(b)(II) only allows a decrease in the amount of
    restitution if the defendant has compensated the victims after the
    court’s order is entered. The People reiterate that the court was
    aware of the settlement agreements when it entered its May 27,
    2016, order, so no new information was available to it when it
    changed the order.
    ¶ 11   We do not read section 18-1.3-603(3)(b)(II) as imposing such a
    limitation. Unlike section 18-1.3-603(3)(a), which allows a court to
    increase restitution only if additional losses were “not known to the
    judge or the prosecutor at the time the order of restitution was
    entered” and are discovered before the “final amount of restitution”
    has been set by the court, section 18-1.3-603(3)(b)(II) does not
    5
    similarly limit when the court can decrease the restitution amount.
    See § 18-1.3-603(3)(a)-(b). Instead, section 18-1.3-603(3)(b)(II)