People v. Nelson , 2015 COA 123 ( 2015 )
[…] See Berra v. Springer & Steinberg, P.C., 251 P.3d 567, 570 (Colo. App. 2010) (a defendant need only call the argument to the district court’s attention and give the court a meaningful opportunity to decide the issue to preserve it).

    ¶12         We disagree with Nelson’s claim that his case must be remanded. Section 19-2-517(6)(c) requires a remand only where a juvenile is convicted of an offense that is not eligible for district court jurisdiction “under either [the direct filing statute] or section 19-2-518 . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Section 19-2-518(1)(a)(I)(B), C.R.S. 2014, provides that a juvenile, once charged in juvenile court, may “be held for criminal proceedings in the district court” if the juvenile is “[f]ourteen years of age or older at the time of the commission of the alleged offense and is a juvenile delinquent by virtue of having committed a delinquent act that constitutes a felony.” According to the presentence investigation report, Nelson had pleaded guilty to at least three prior felony charges and was therefore a juvenile delinquent at the time of the subject offense. See § 19-1-103(36), (71), C.R.S. 2014 (defining “delinquent act” and “[j]uvenile delinquent”).