People v. Pimble , 2015 COA 112 ( 2015 )
[…] The department of corrections shall apply credits for residential and nonresidential time completed in a community corrections program in the same manner as credits for the time served in a department of corrections facility.

    ¶10        Section 17-27-104(9) referenced by the statute above provides:

    The administrator of any community corrections program shall document the number of days of residential and nonresidential time completed by each offender sentenced directly to the community corrections program by the court and the time credits granted to such offender pursuant to section 18-1.3-301(1)(i), C.R.S. If any such offender is rejected after acceptance by the community corrections board or the community corrections program, the program administrator shall provide a written summary of the residential days completed by such offender to the referring agency. If the offender is thereafter committed to the department of corrections, such summary shall be reported to the department of corrections to facilitate the calculation of any time credits pursuant to part 3 and part 4 of article 22.5 of this title.

    ¶11        In People v. McCreadie, our supreme court interpreted previous versions of these statutes containing provisions similar to those at issue here. 938 P.2d 528, 530-31 (Colo. 1997) (interpreting then-current sections 17-27-105(1)(j)1 and 17-27­104(9)). The McCreadie court interpreted section 17-27-104(9) as stating, “the information on time credits is to be used for the purpose of calculating time credits pursuant to part 3 of article 22.5.” Id. at 531. The court concluded that the “time credits” referred to in sections 17-27-105(1)(j) and 17-27-104(9) included “good time” and “earned time.” Id.