People v. Pimble , 2015 COA 112 ( 2015 )
[…] “If the meaning of a statute is clear and unambiguous, then we need not resort to other aids of statutory construction to ascertain the intent of the General Assembly.” Colo. Common Cause v. Coffman, 85 P.3d 551, 554 (Colo. App. 2003).

    ¶7        When a court revokes a sentence to community corrections, it is authorized to resentence the defendant to DOC custody. People v. Galvin, 835 P.2d 603, 605 (Colo. App. 1992). A defendant so resentenced is entitled to PSCC for any time served in a residential community corrections facility. People v. Lopez, 961 P.2d 602, 603 (Colo. App. 1998). Section 18-1.3-405, C.R.S. 2014, provides that “[a] person who is confined for an offense prior to the imposition of sentence for said offense is entitled to credit against the term of his or her sentence for the entire period of such confinement.” A court does not have discretion to grant or deny PSCC; if a defendant is entitled to PSCC, the court must enter that amount on the mittimus. Edwards v. People, 196 P.3d 1138, 1144 (Colo. 2008).