No. 19CA0976, People v. Scott — Crimes — Escape; Criminal
[…] those for felonies, misdemeanors, and petty offenses — followed by
    the language “shall be mandatory, and the court shall not grant
    probation or a suspended sentence.” § 18-8-208(9). So, subsection
    (9) could be read as requiring a sentence under whichever of those
    statutes applied, while removing any discretion for the court to
    grant probation or impose a suspended sentence.
    ¶ 18   Of course, the General Assembly could have avoided this
    ambiguity by expressly declaring its intent to overrule Andrews.
    See § 2-4-214, C.R.S. 2019 (“[T]he rule of statutory construction
    expressed in the Colorado supreme court decision entitled People v.
    9
    McPherson, 
    200 Colo. 249
    , 
    619 P.2d 38
     (1980), . . . has not been
    adopted by the general assembly and does not create any
    presumption of statutory intent.”). But because it did not, at least
    expressly, we must look beyond the language of section 18-8-208(9)
    to determine the meaning. See In re Marriage of Garrett, 
    2018 COA 154
    , ¶ 29 (“We must engage in [an] examination of legislative intent
    because the statute is ambiguous.”).