No. 19CA0976, People v. Scott — Crimes — Escape; Criminal
[…] result will not be adopted, and courts avoid constructions that
    are at odds with the overall legislative scheme. See People v.
    Tixier, 
    207 P.3d 844
    , 847 (Colo. App. 2008).
    III. Law
    ¶4     The sentencing range for a class 3 felony is four to twelve
    years. § 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)(A.1). But the presence of one or more
    “extraordinary aggravating circumstances” requires an enhanced
    minimum sentence of “at least the midpoint in the presumptive
    range” — which is eight years for a class 3 felony.
    § 18-1.3-401(8)(a). Relevant here, one such aggravating factor is
    that “[t]he defendant was under confinement . . . or in any
    correctional institution as a convicted felon, or an escapee . . . at
    the time of the commission of a felony.” § 18-1.3-401(8)(a)(IV). And
    at least on appeal, Scott does not dispute that he “was under
    3
    confinement or in any correctional institution” when he walked
    away from a halfway house.
    ¶5    The first Colorado case to address whether a defendant’s