No. 19CA0976, People v. Scott — Crimes — Escape; Criminal
[…] come up in the substantive criminal law.” And regarding section
    18-8-208(9) specifically, she explained:
    13
    If a defendant is convicted of attempt to
    escape, the sentence is mandatory and the
    court shall not grant probation or a suspended
    sentence. This was not included in the greater
    offense of escape. And this section corrects
    that.
    Second Reading of H.B. 1070 before the Senate, 60th Gen. Assemb.,
    1st Sess. (Apr. 28, 1995).
    ¶ 26    These statements of purpose are particularly persuasive in
    resolving ambiguity. See § 2-4-203(1)(a), C.R.S. 2019 (“If a statute
    is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the general
    assembly, may consider . . . [t]he object sought to be
    attained . . . .”).
    ¶ 27    Despite all of this, the District Attorney argues that the
    General Assembly’s intent to enhance the sentence for escape is
    shown by the lack of a comparable amendment to section