No. 19CA0976, People v. Scott — Crimes — Escape; Criminal
[…] ¶ 12    So, do we follow Andrews and affirm or conclude — as the
    District Attorney argues — that Andrews was overruled when the
    General Assembly added section 18-8-208(9) and reverse? We
    conclude that Andrews was not legislatively overruled.
    6
    IV. The Continuing Vitality of Andrews in Light of Section
    18-8-208(9)
    ¶ 13   According to the District Attorney, section 18-1.3-401(8)(a)(IV)
    mandates an enhanced sentence for escape because the General
    Assembly “clearly annunciated that it intended for escapes to be
    aggravated” by adding subsection (9) to section 18-8-208 the year
    after Andrews was announced. We begin with the plain language of
    section 18-8-208(9) but discover that it is not so clear.
    A. Section 18-8-208(9) is Ambiguous
    ¶ 14   When subsection (9) was added, it read: “The minimum
    sentences provided by sections 18-1-105, 18-1-106, and 18-1-107
    respectively, for the violation of the provisions of this section shall
    be mandatory, and the court shall not grant probation or a
    suspended sentence . . . .” Ch. 240, sec. 16, § 18-8-208, 1995 Colo.
    Sess. Law 1255 (emphasis added). At that time, section
    18-1-105(9)(a)(V), C.R.S. 1995, required — as section 18-1.3-
    401(8)(a)(IV) does now — an enhanced sentence if “[t]he defendant