No. 19CA0976, People v. Scott — Crimes — Escape; Criminal
[…] version of the statute.” Przekurat v. Torres, 
    2016 COA 177
    , ¶ 23.
    So, in weighing the District Attorney’s argument that the General
    Assembly overruled Andrews by adding section 18-8-208(9) after
    that opinion was announced, we recognize that the General
    Assembly could have intended to disavow that case without
    expressly mentioning it.
    ¶ 20    Passamano v. Travelers Indemnity Company, 
    882 P.2d 1312
    ,
    1323 (Colo. 1994), is illustrative. There, the supreme court held
    that section 10-4-609(1), C.R.S. 1994, applied to automobile rental
    10
    companies. Then the General Assembly amended section
    10-4-609(1) as follows: “This subsection (1) shall not apply to motor
    vehicle rental agreements or motor vehicle rental companies.” See
    Ch. 51, sec. 4, § 10-4-609(1)(b), 1995 Colo. Sess. Laws 143. In a
    later case, the supreme court explained that “[t]his amendment was
    inconsistent with our holding in Passamano and clearly implied
    abrogation.” Vaughan v. McMinn, 
    945 P.2d 404
    , 409 (Colo. 1997).