No. 19CA0976, People v. Scott — Crimes — Escape; Criminal
[…] Second Reading of H.B. 1070 before the Senate, 60th Gen. Assemb.,
    1st Sess. (Apr. 28, 1995).
    ¶ 26    These statements of purpose are particularly persuasive in
    resolving ambiguity. See § 2-4-203(1)(a), C.R.S. 2019 (“If a statute
    is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the general
    assembly, may consider . . . [t]he object sought to be
    attained . . . .”).
    ¶ 27    Despite all of this, the District Attorney argues that the
    General Assembly’s intent to enhance the sentence for escape is
    shown by the lack of a comparable amendment to section
    18-8-208.1, C.R.S. 2019, sentencing for attempted escape. But
    when section 18-8-208(9) was added, the attempted escape statute
    already required that “the minimum sentences . . . of this section
    shall be mandatory, and the court shall not grant probation or a
    suspended sentence, in whole or in part . . . .” § 18-8-208.1(5),
    C.R.S. 1995. Because — as the legislative history explains — the
    14
    purpose of section 18-8-208(9) was to correct a disparity between
    escape and attempted escape, precise drafting would amend only
    the escape statute.