In Re the Marriage of Ensminger , 2008 Colo. App. LEXIS 2137 ( 2008 )
[…] City of Aurora v. Colo. State Eng'r, 105 P.3d 595, 618 (Colo.2005); In re Marriage of Eggert, 53 P.3d 794, 797 (Colo.App.2002). The trial court abuses its discretion when its findings are so manifestly against the weight of the evidence as to compel a contrary result. Colo. Citizens for Ethics in Gov't v. Comm. for Am. Dream, 187 P.3d 1207, 1220 (Colo.App.2008).

    III.

    Before reaching wife's attorney's argument that the court abused its discretion in awarding attorney fees, we address whether attorney fees may be awarded under the statute in favor of a non-party.

    Section 13-17-102(2), C.R.S.2008, provides for an award of reasonable attorney fees against any attorney or party who has "brought or defended a civil action, either in whole or in part," that lacked substantial justification.