2012 COA 119,
[…] Section 18–3–203(1)(g) requires a finding that a defendant intended to cause, and actually caused, bodily injury to the victim to convict for second degree assault. In contrast, section 18–3–204(1)(a), as applicable here, required the jury to find that Rigsby acted with criminal negligence in causing bodily injury with a deadly weapon to convict for third degree assault. ¶ 11 A defendant acts recklessly2 or with intent3 when he or she knows that certain actions could result in bodily injury and disregards the risk or has a conscious objective to cause bodily injury. See § 18–1–501(5), (8), C.R.S. 2018. A defendant acts with criminal negligence when he or she “fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a circumstance exists.” § 18–1–501(3). 2 “A person acts recklessly when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a circumstance exists.” § 18–1–501(8), C.R.S. 2018 (emphasis added). 3 “A person acts . . . ‘with intent’ when his conscious objective is to cause the specific result proscribed by the statute defining the offense.” § 18–1–501(5) (emphasis added). 6 ¶ 12 The Beatty division concluded, and we agree, that a finding of an intentional mens rea subsumes a reckless mens rea. Accordingly, a finding of intentional conduct does not negate a reckless mens rea. Beatty,