8, People v. Rigsby , 2018 COA 171 ( 2018 )
[…] to cause, and actually caused, bodily injury to the victim to convict
    for second degree assault. In contrast, section 18–3–204(1)(a), as
    applicable here, required the jury to find that Rigsby acted with
    criminal negligence in causing bodily injury with a deadly weapon
    to convict for third degree assault.
    ¶ 11   A defendant acts recklessly2 or with intent3 when he or she
    knows that certain actions could result in bodily injury and
    disregards the risk or has a conscious objective to cause bodily
    injury. See § 18–1–501(5), (8), C.R.S. 2018. A defendant acts with
    criminal negligence when he or she “fails to perceive a substantial
    and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a circumstance
    exists.” § 18–1–501(3).
    2 “A person acts recklessly when he consciously disregards a
    substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a
    circumstance exists.” § 18–1–501(8), C.R.S. 2018 (emphasis
    added).
    3 “A person acts . . . ‘with intent’ when his conscious objective is to
    cause the specific result proscribed by the statute defining the
    offense.” § 18–1–501(5) (emphasis added).
    6
    ¶ 12   The Beatty division concluded, and we agree, that a finding of
    an intentional mens rea subsumes a reckless mens rea.
    Accordingly, a finding of intentional conduct does not negate a
    reckless mens rea. Beatty, 
    80 P.3d at