2012 COA 119,
[…] Rigsby now appeals his convictions and requests a new trial. 1As relevant here, a person commits second degree assault if he or she “recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon,” § 18–3–203(1)(d), C.R.S. 2018, or “[w]ith intent to cause bodily injury to another person, he or she causes serious bodily injury to that person or another,” § 18–3– 203(1)(g). 3 II. Inconsistent Verdicts ¶6 Rigsby contends that the jury verdicts are logically and legally inconsistent because the second degree assault convictions required the jury to determine he was aware of the risk of bodily injury, and thus acted with intent or recklessly, while