Merrick v. Burns, Wall, Smith & Mueller, P.C. , 2001 Colo. App. LEXIS 1885 ( 2001 )
[…] See Buckhannon v. U.S. West Communications, Inc., 928 P.2d 1331, 1334 (Colo.App.1996)(statements that were related to a proposed judicial proceeding were protected by absolute privilege); Restatement (Second) of Torts § 588 cmt. e (1977).

    Section 13-20-602 provides that in every action for damages based upon the alleged professional negligence of a licensed professional, the plaintiff's attorney shall file with the court a certificate of review for each licensed professional named as a party. Section 13-20-602(3)(a)(II), C.R.S.2001, states that the certificate of review shall declare that:

    [T]he professional who has been consulted... has reviewed the known facts, including such records, documents, and other materials which the professional has found to be relevant to the allegations of negligent conduct and, based on the review of such facts, has concluded that the filing of the claim ... does not lack substantial justification within the meaning of section 13-17-102(4).

    The trial court may order that the identity of the professional consulted be disclosed and that the contents of the certificate of review be verified. Section 13-20-602(3)(b), C.R.S. 2001.