Subsection (2) requires a Colorado court to award attorney fees in any civil action brought in that court if such action or a defense thereto lacked substantial justification: Subject to the limitations set forth elsewhere in this article, in any civil action of any nature commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state, the court shall award, by way of judgment or separate order, reasonable attorney fees against any attorney or party who has brought or defended a civil action, either in whole or in part, that the court determines lacked substantial justification. § 13-17-102(2) (emphasis added); see also § 13-17-102(1) (“Subject to the provisions of this section, in any civil action of any nature commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state, the court may award, except as this article otherwise provides, . . . reasonable attorney fees.”) (emphasis added). who had no jurisdiction over that case.”