See Johnson v. People,
2016 CO 59, ¶¶ 17-18 (To determine the plain meaning of a statute, “[w]e read statutory words and phrases in context, and we construe them according to the rules of grammar and common usage. In addition, we must interpret a statute so as to effectuate the purpose of the legislative scheme.”) (citation omitted); City & Cty. of Denver v. Bd. of Assessment Appeals,
30 P.3d 177, 183 (Colo. 2001) (“We consider legislative declarations when construing a statute.”). ¶ 24 Section 13-17-101 provides: “The general assembly recognizes that courts of record of this state have become increasingly burdened with litigation which is straining the judicial system and interfering with the effective administration of civil justice.” (Emphasis added.)