B. Application 1. District Court’s Reasoning ¶ 16 In its “Order Regarding Attorney Fees,” the district court concluded that, unlike subsections (1) and (2) of section 13-17-102, subsection (4) granted broad authority to award attorney fees incurred in any civil action, even an action not litigated in a Colorado court. The court explained: Nothing in this subsection [(4)], in contrast to C.R.S. § 13-17-102(1) and (2) (requiring that an award must be “in any civil action of any nature commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state”), limits the term “an action” to an action in Colorado state court and thus it does not preclude, by its plain language, an award of attorney fees in a Colorado case that were incurred in an action in another jurisdiction, as long as that action affected the Colorado “proceeding.”