Sierra Pacific Industries, Inc. v. Bradbury , 409 P.3d 551 ( 2016 )
[…] Unlike a statute of limitations
    that begins running upon accrual of the claim, a period contained
    in a statute of repose begins when a specific event occurs,
    Sess. (Mar. 6, 2001); House floor Debate on H.B. 01-1166 before the
    House Business and Labor Comm., 63d Gen. Assemb., 1st Reg.
    Sess. (Mar. 12, 2001); Hearings on H.B. 1166 before the Senate
    Business Affairs and Labor Comm., 63d Gen. Assemb., 1st Reg.
    Sess. (Mar. 21, 2001).
    8
    regardless of whether a cause of action has accrued or whether any
    injury has resulted.”).
    ¶ 19   Section 13-80-104(1)(a) states, as relevant here, that “in no
    case shall such an action be brought more than six years after the
    substantial completion of the improvement to the real property.”
    The statute of repose commences in this context, then, upon
    “substantial completion of the improvement to the real property.”
    ¶ 20   The parties agree that, for purposes of applying the statute of
    repose, “an improvement may be [to] a discrete component of an