Sierra Pacific Industries, Inc. v. Bradbury , 409 P.3d 551 ( 2016 )
[…] [W]here different subcontractors were
    responsible for the construction of different
    parts of a larger project, the statute of repose
    should be applied to each of those individual
    subcontractors when they have completed
    their respective improvements. . . .
    In most scenarios, the various improvements
    contained within a larger project will not
    stretch beyond several years, and the general
    contractors or beneficiaries ordinarily have
    opportunities to supervise or disapprove of the
    6 See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.009(a) (West 2015) (“A
    claimant must bring suit for damages for a claim listed in
    Subsection (b) against a person who constructs or repairs an
    improvement to real property not later than 10 years after the
    substantial completion of the improvement in an action arising out
    of a defective or unsafe condition of the real property or a deficiency
    in the construction or repair of the improvement.”).
    13
    work along the way. Secondly, it is not overly
    burdensome to decipher when respective
    contractors substantially complete their
    improvements (e.g. when they submit their
    final bills and/or walk away from the
    project). . . . The legislature has . . .