Sierra Pacific Industries, Inc. v. Bradbury , 409 P.3d 551 ( 2016 )
[…] pursuant to the repair doctrine: that was until 2004. Even
    commencing anew the six-year period of repose in 2004, that period
    would have expired long before Bradbury received notice of Sierra
    Pacific’s claims in 2014.
    ¶ 33   Because, under the applicable statute of repose, Sierra
    Pacific’s claims against Bradbury are time barred, the district court
    properly granted Bradbury’s motion for summary judgment.
    III.     Conclusion
    ¶ 34   The judgment is affirmed.
    ¶ 35   JUDGE TAUBMAN and JUDGE FREYRE concur.
    17
    APPENDIX A
    Section 13-80-104, C.R.S. 2015, provides:
    (1)(a) Notwithstanding any statutory provision
    to the contrary, all actions against any
    architect, contractor, builder or builder
    vendor, engineer, or inspector performing or
    furnishing the design, planning, supervision,
    inspection, construction, or observation of
    construction of any improvement to real
    property shall be brought within the time
    provided in section 13-80-102 after the claim
    for relief arises, and not thereafter, but in no
    case shall such an action be brought more
    than six years after the substantial completion
    of the improvement to the real property, except
    as provided in subsection (2) of this section.
    (b)(I) Except as otherwise provided in
    subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b), a claim
    for relief arises under this section at the time
    the claimant or the claimant’s predecessor in
    interest discovers or in the exercise of
    reasonable diligence should have discovered
    the physical manifestations of a defect in the
    improvement which ultimately causes the
    injury.
    (II) Notwithstanding the provisions of
    paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), all claims,
    including, but not limited to indemnity or
    contribution, by a claimant against a person
    who is or may be liable to the claimant for all
    or part of the claimant’s liability to a third
    person:
    (A) Arise at the time the third person’s claim
    against the claimant is settled or at the time
    18
    final judgment is entered on the third person’s
    claim against the claimant, whichever comes
    first; and
    (B) Shall be brought within ninety days after
    the claims arise, and not thereafter.
    ....
    (2) In case any such cause of action arises
    during the fifth or sixth year after substantial
    completion of the improvement to real
    property, said action shall be brought within
    two years after the date upon which said cause
    of action arises.
    19