People v. Foos , 2016 Colo. App. LEXIS 1337 ( 2016 )
[…] abused its discretion by misconstruing or misapplying the law, we
    will not disturb its ruling. People v. Reyes, 
    166 P.3d 301
    , 302
    (Colo. App. 2007).
    B.   Timing of Bankruptcy Discharge
    ¶8    Foos contends that the district court erred in ordering him to
    pay restitution because he discharged his debts through
    bankruptcy prior to charges being filed against him.
    2
    1.   Applicable Law
    ¶9     Colorado’s restitution statute expressly states that restitution
    orders are not dischargeable in bankruptcy. § 18-1.3-603(4)(d),
    C.R.S. 2015 (“Any order of restitution imposed shall be considered a
    debt for ‘willful and malicious’ injury for purposes of exceptions to
    discharge in bankruptcy as provided in 11 U.S.C. sec. 523.”).
    ¶ 10   Our supreme court has also held that “[t]he fact that the
    defendant’s personal liability . . . was discharged in the United
    States Bankruptcy Court does not preclude restitution.” People v.
    Milne, 
    690 P.2d 829
    , 837 (Colo. 1984). The defendant in Milne was