Berges v. County Court of Douglas County , 409 P.3d 592 ( 2016 )
[…] from a prior dependency or neglect adjudication; they rely on the
    juvenile court’s continuing jurisdiction over a dependent or
    neglected child. § 19-3-612(2); see § 19-3-205(1), C.R.S. 2016;
    People in Interest of E.M., ¶ 20 (“[T]he . . . court presiding over the
    dependency and neglect case maintains continuing, exclusive
    jurisdiction over the adjudicated child, and in most circumstances
    8
    his or her parents, as long as the case continues.”). These petitions
    also focus on the child’s best interest and family stability.
    § 19-3-612(1) (“The purpose of this section is to address the
    problem of children who linger in the child welfare system by giving
    them a second chance at achieving permanency with their
    rehabilitated former parent.”).
    ¶ 16   The other provisions and procedures of article 3 are tailored to
    these two types of petitions. See, e.g., §§ 19-3-201, -202, -203,
    -205, -208, -209, -212, C.R.S. 2016. In particular, section
    19-3-505, C.R.S. 2016, authorizes an adjudicatory hearing to