Berges v. County Court of Douglas County , 409 P.3d 592 ( 2016 )
[…] Id.;
    see also Lewis v. Taylor, 
    2016 CO 48
    , ¶ 20 (“In evaluating whether
    a statute is ambiguous, we do not read its words or phrases in
    isolation, but instead read them in context and in a manner that
    gives effect to the statute as a whole.”). In particular, “[t]he sections
    of the Children’s Code must be read together to effectuate the
    legislative intent and to give consistent, harmonious, and sensible
    4
    effect to all their parts.” People In Interest of E.M., 
    2016 COA 38M
    ,
    ¶ 19 (cert. granted Aug. 1, 2016).
    ¶9     Section 19-3-206 provides: “In all proceedings brought under
    this article, the petitioner shall be represented by a county attorney,
    special county attorney, or city attorney of a city and county.”
    Section 19-3-304 describes a mandatory reporter and requires a
    mandatory reporter who has reasonable cause to know or suspect
    that a child has been subjected to abuse or neglect to report such
    fact to the county department, local law enforcement agency, or the