Berges v. County Court of Douglas County , 409 P.3d 592 ( 2016 )
[…] As discussed, the plain language of
    section 19-3-304 simply requires mandatory reporters to report
    suspected child abuse or neglect and provides that a willful
    violation of this duty is an offense subject to punishment under
    section 18-1.3-501, C.R.S. 2016, of the Colorado Criminal Code
    (title 18). Contrary to plaintiffs’ view, the fact that this offense is
    defined in the Children’s Code, rather than in the Criminal Code,
    does not meaningfully distinguish it from any other offense or
    transform a criminal prosecution of this offense into an article 3
    proceeding. See § 18-1-103(1), C.R.S. 2016 (Absent exceptions
    inapplicable here, “the provisions of this [criminal] code govern the
    construction of and punishment for any offense defined in any
    statute of this state, whether in this title or elsewhere[.]”) (emphasis
    added).
    ¶ 18   Third, in conflict with plaintiffs’ contention that a criminal
    prosecution can constitute an article 3 proceeding, article 3 itself
    draws a distinction between a proceeding under that article and a
    criminal prosecution.