Sopris Lodging, LLC v. Schofield Excavation, Inc. , 2016 Colo. App. LEXIS 1490 ( 2016 )
[…] contrary, all actions against any architect,
    contractor, builder or builder vendor, engineer,
    or inspector performing or furnishing the
    design, planning, supervision, inspection,
    4
    construction, or observation of construction of
    any improvement to real property shall be
    brought within the time provided in section
    13-80-102 after the claim for relief arises, and
    not thereafter, but in no case shall such an
    action be brought more than six years after the
    substantial completion of the improvement to
    the real property, except as provided in
    subsection (2) of this section.
    ¶ 11   Section 13-80-104(1)(b) provides:
    (I) Except as otherwise provided in
    subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b), a claim
    for relief arises under this section at the time
    the claimant or the claimant’s predecessor in
    interest discovers or in the exercise of
    reasonable diligence should have discovered
    the physical manifestations of a defect in the
    improvement which ultimately causes the
    injury.
    (II) Notwithstanding the provisions of
    paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), all claims,
    including, but not limited to indemnity or
    contribution, by a claimant against a person
    who is or may be liable to the claimant for all
    or part of the claimant’s liability to a third
    person:
    (A) Arise at the time the third person’s claim
    against the claimant is settled or at the time
    final judgment is entered on the third person’s
    claim against the claimant, whichever comes
    first; and
    (B) Shall be brought within ninety days after
    the claims arise, and not thereafter.
    5
    ¶ 12   In CLPF-Parkridge One, the supreme court held that section
    13-80-104(1)(b)(II) does not bar a defendant contractor from
    asserting third-party claims for indemnity or contribution against
    subcontractors before the resolution of the underlying construction
    defect