Farm Credit of Southern Colorado, ACA v. Mason ( 2017 )
[…] his bankruptcy petition.” The preservation order was “to prevent
    the subject property from being transferred, sold, moved, relocated,
    assigned, conveyed, or otherwise disposed of” and was served on
    Zachary and James. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court
    did not err in rejecting James’ waiver defense.
    ¶ 45   For similar reasons, we conclude that the trial court properly
    rejected James’ consent defense. First, a complete relinquishment
    of Farm Credit’s security interest in the Crop Collateral would need
    to be in writing. See § 38-10-124(2)-(3). Second, the record shows
    that Farm Credit’s actions did not constitute consent to the total
    disposition of collateral to James and the elimination of its security
    20
    interest.8 See § 4-9-315(a)(1) (“A security interest or agricultural
    lien continues in collateral notwithstanding . . . disposition thereof
    unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the
    security interest or agricultural lien.”) (emphasis added). While the
    record shows that Farm Credit acquiesced to James’ cultivation and
    harvest of the otherwise doomed Crop Collateral, it does not show
    that Farm Credit consented to its security interest being completely