Farm Credit of Southern Colorado, ACA v. Mason ( 2017 )
[…] take in the short time between Zachary’s default and his
    bankruptcy petition.” See Berra v. Springer & Steinberg, P.C., 
    251 P.3d 567
    , 570 (Colo. App. 2010).
    17
    2006). Where its interest has priority, a secured party may bring a
    claim for conversion against a party who “wrongfully obtained and
    sold property in which the secured party has a security interest.”
    Former TCHR, ¶ 38.
    ¶ 42   Credit agreements involving a principal amount in excess of
    $25,000 are subject to the Credit Agreement Statute of Frauds (the
    Statute). § 38-10-124, C.R.S. 2016. Under the Statute, “credit
    agreements” include “[a]ny amendment of, cancellation of, waiver
    of, or substitution of any or all of the terms or provisions of any of
    the credit agreements.” § 38-10-124(1)(a)(II) (emphasis added). No
    “debtor or creditor may . . . maintain . . . a claim relating to a credit
    agreement [subject to the Statute] unless the credit agreement is in
    writing and is signed by the party against whom enforcement is
    sought.” § 38-10-124(2). Importantly, a “credit agreement may not
    be implied under any circumstances.” § 38-10-124(3).
    2.    Analysis
    ¶ 43   We agree that the written agreements evidencing Farm Credit’s
    perfected security interest in the Crop Collateral are “credit
    18