Dolan v. Fire and Police Pension Ass'n , 413 P.3d 279 ( 2017 )
[…] 704, C.R.S. 2016 (allowing employers who cover members directly
    involved with the provision of such services under Social Security to
    affiliate with the FPPA); § 31-31-704.5, C.R.S. 2016 (same as
    section 31-31-704 except with respect to a social security
    supplemental plan as described in section 31-31-704.6, C.R.S.
    2016); § 31-31-708, C.R.S. 2016 (same as sections 31-31-704 and
    31-31-704.5 except it allows affiliation by county sheriffs). In each
    occurrence, the member’s duties in directly providing fire protection
    services must be “certified.”
    ¶ 25   Section 31-31-806 warns that a member is disqualified from
    receiving disability benefits when he or she is re-employed in a full-
    time salaried position, “the duties of which are directly involved
    with the provision of . . . fire protection as determined by the board.”
    (Emphasis added.) The Act clearly requires that in each instance
    where a member is purportedly directly involved with providing fire
    protection services, whether he or she is directly involved with
    providing those services is a fact that must be certified or