Dolan v. Fire and Police Pension Ass'n , 413 P.3d 279 ( 2017 )
[…] See § 31-31-102(4), C.R.S. 2016
    (defining member); § 31-31-301, C.R.S. 2016 (creation of fire and
    police members’ benefit fund).
    ¶ 20   Under Part 8, “Disability and Survivor Benefits,” the General
    Assembly created a comprehensive benefits system for police and
    firefighters injured or killed while working. See generally
    §§ 31-31-801 to -815, C.R.S. 2016. Section 31-31-803, C.R.S.
    2016, designates three types of disabilities warranting benefits:
    “total disability,” “permanent occupational disability,” and
    “temporary occupational disability.” See § 31-31-801 (defining
    7
    those terms). The Board determines whether a member is disabled.
    § 31-31-803(4)(a)(I); see § 31-31-202(2)(a), C.R.S. 2016 (“The board
    has the sole power to determine eligibility for retirement for
    disability, whether total or occupational . . . .”). “The board shall
    not make a determination of disability unless two of the three
    physicians examining the applicant agree that a disability exists,
    but the board shall not be bound by the physicians’ determination
    that a disability exists.” § 31-31-803(4)(a)(I).