of Arguello ( 2019 )
[…] 8
    written.’” Vigil v. Franklin, 
    103 P.3d 322
    , 327 (Colo. 2004) (citations
    omitted).
    ¶ 15   The power to appoint a legal guardian for an incapacitated
    person lies with the district court. § 15-14-301, C.R.S. 2018. The
    court may appoint a guardian if it finds by clear and convincing
    evidence that the respondent is an incapacitated person whose
    needs cannot be met by less restrictive means. § 15-14-311, C.R.S.
    2018. The court must appoint the person it believes is best suited
    to protect the best interests of the incapacitated person. See §§ 15-
    14-310, -314(1), C.R.S. 2018.
    ¶ 16   While a nonprofit corporation is eligible for guardianship
    appointment, § 15-14-310 cmt., section 15-14-310(4) states that
    “[a]n owner, operator, or employee of a long-term-care provider from
    which the respondent is receiving care may not be appointed as
    guardian unless related to the respondent by blood, marriage, or
    adoption.” Long-term care is defined as
    services designed to provide diagnostic,
    preventive, therapeutic, rehabilitative,
    supportive, and maintenance services for
    individuals who have chronic physical or
    mental impairments, or both, in a variety of