of Arguello ( 2019 )
[…] and monitoring of long-term care service
    delivery, the direct delivery of services as
    provided by this article or by rules adopted by
    the state board pursuant to this article, the
    evaluation of service effectiveness, and the
    reassessment of such client’s needs . . . .
    § 25.5-6-104(2)(b).
    C.   Application
    ¶ 18   In finding that Bluesky is a long-term care provider under
    section 15-14-310(4), the court considered the definitions of long-
    term care provider and case management services, as well as the
    official comment to section 15-14-310, which provides as follows:
    A professional guardian can still be appointed
    guardian if no one with priority is available
    and willing to serve or if the Court, acting in
    the respondent’s best interest, declines to
    appoint a person having priority. A public
    agency or nonprofit corporation is eligible to be
    appointed guardian as long as it can provide
    an active and suitable guardianship program
    and is not otherwise providing substantial
    services or assistance to the respondent, but is
    10
    not entitled to statutory priority in
    appointment as guardian.
    (Emphasis added.)
    ¶ 19   The court recognized that while the facts of this case may not
    fall “squarely” within the long-term care provider exception of
    section 15-14-310(4), they nevertheless demonstrated a potential
    conflict of interest between Bluesky and Ms.