of Arguello ( 2019 )
[…] visitor ascribed to Ms. Balsick. Where a spouse as guardian
    advocated for reduced services to the protected person, marital
    assets otherwise spent for such services would be available to the
    spouse. An adult child who was also a beneficiary of the protected
    person’s will would have a similar conflict in that reducing services
    20
    to the protected person would increase the value of the probate
    estate.
    ¶ 36   On the other hand, the statute identifies relationships where
    the potential for conflict is disqualifying. The majority discusses
    section 15-14-310(4). In addition, subject to certain exceptions,
    under section 15-14-310(5), “the same professional may not act as
    an incapacitated person’s or a protected person’s: (I) Guardian and
    conservator; or (II) Guardian and direct service provider; or (III)
    Conservator and direct service provider.” Simply put, the General
    Assembly has squarely taken up the conflict problem.
    ¶ 37   Neither ARC nor, for that matter, the majority, cites any
    authority for the proposition that where a statute has addressed a
    category — here, conflicts of interest — of prohibited conduct,