In the interest of Spohr v. Fremont County Department of Human Services , 422 P.3d 625 ( 2018 )
[…] ¶ 12   As relevant here, C.R.P.P. 8 provides that notice and service of
    process are governed by the applicable provisions of the Probate
    Code.
    ¶ 13   Article 14 of Title 15 of the Colorado Revised Statutes applies
    to protection of persons under a disability. This case implicates
    sections 15-14-309 and 15-14-312, which both contain
    requirements for provision of notice in proceedings for appointment
    of a guardian for an incapacitated person.
    A. Emergency Guardianship for an Incapacitated Person
    ¶ 14   Section 15-14-312(1) of the Probate Code allows a court to
    find, in an appropriate case, that compliance with the ordinary
    provisions of sections 15-14-301 to -319, C.R.S. 2017, governing
    appointment of a guardian “will likely result in substantial harm to
    5
    the respondent’s health, safety, or welfare, and that no other person
    appears to have authority and willingness to act in the
    circumstances.” If the court makes such a finding, the court may
    appoint an emergency guardian whose authority may not exceed
    sixty days, and who may exercise those powers specified in the
    order. § 15-14-312(1). The court appointing an emergency
    guardian must appoint a lawyer to represent the protected person
    throughout the emergency guardianship. 
    Id. ¶ 15
      The Probate Code would have allowed the appointment of an
    emergency guardian to be made without notice to Spohr only if the
    court found, based on testimony at the emergency hearing, that he
    would have been “substantially harmed if the appointment [were]
    delayed.” See § 15-14-312(2). The magistrate made such a finding
    with respect to Spohr.
    ¶ 16   Subsection 312(2) provides that if the protected person was
    not present at the hearing for appointment of an emergency
    guardian, “the respondent must be given notice of the appointment
    within forty-eight hours after the appointment.” No evidence
    appears in the record to indicate that Spohr was given such notice.
    6
    B. Non-Emergency Guardianship for an Incapacitated Person
    ¶ 17    Section 15-14-309 contains requirements for notice in
    proceedings for appointment of a guardian for an incapacitated