In the interest of Spohr v. Fremont County Department of Human Services , 422 P.3d 625 ( 2018 )
[…] the court’s receipt of a request for such a hearing. § 15-14-312(2).
    Nothing in the record reflects that such a hearing was requested or
    was even discussed with Spohr.
    ¶ 25   Although section 15-14-312(1) provides that an emergency
    guardian’s authority may not exceed sixty days, Nix continued on
    as Spohr’s emergency guardian long after sixty days had passed.
    B. Notice of Hearing on Non-Emergency Guardianship Appointment
    ¶ 26   The record also contains nothing to show that Spohr was
    provided with the notice required by section 15-14-309(1) before his
    non-emergency guardianship hearing. That subsection required
    personal service on Spohr of a copy of the petition for
    9
    (non-emergency) guardianship and notice of a hearing on the
    petition. “A failure to serve the respondent with a notice
    substantially complying with [subsection 309(1)] is jurisdictional
    and thus precludes the court from granting the petition.” § 15-14-
    309(1).
    ¶ 27   The reader will recall that the court found a waiver of the
    statutory timeframes for holding a hearing on the guardianship by
    analogy to waiver of a right to speedy trial in a criminal case. But