No. 18CA0748, Ryser v. Shelter Mutual Insurance — Insurance
[…] the exclusivity provisions of the workers’ compensation statute
    7
    would bar an action against the tortfeasor.” 
    Id. at 204
    (citation
    omitted).
    3. Ashour
    ¶ 19      The plaintiff was injured at work in a motor vehicle accident
    caused by a co-employee’s negligence. After having received
    workers’ compensation benefits, he sought UM/UIM benefits under
    his own auto insurance policy. The division held that this claim
    was “not barred by the exclusivity provisions of the [WCA], or by the
    ‘legally entitled to recover’ language” of section 10-4-609. Ashour,
    ¶ 73. As to this phrase, the division followed Borjas and held that it
    means “the insured must be able to establish that the fault of the
    uninsured motorist gave rise to damages and the extent of those
    damages.” 
    Id. at ¶
    63 (quoting 
    Borjas, 33 P.3d at 1269
    ). So, it
    concluded, “allowing [the plaintiff] to claim benefits from his own
    insurance carrier would not in any way affect the immunity
    provided to his employer and co-employee by the [WCA].” 
    Id. at ¶
    71.