No. 18CA0748, Ryser v. Shelter Mutual Insurance — Insurance
[…] of persons who are included in the liability provisions. UM/UIM
    benefits are available only to persons who are “legally entitled to
    recover.” 
    Id. This phrase
    is not defined. Coverage extends to
    permissive users. § 10-4-620, C.R.S. 2018.
    ¶ 14   Nor do the statutes define “uninsured motorist” or “uninsured
    automobile.” An “underinsured” motor vehicle is defined as “a land
    motor vehicle, the ownership, maintenance, or use of which is
    insured or bonded for bodily injury or death at the time of the
    accident.” § 10-4-609(4). Under that section, “[u]ninsured motorist
    coverage shall include coverage for damage for bodily injury or
    death that an insured is legally entitled to collect from the owner or
    driver of an underinsured motor vehicle.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    But the phrase “legally entitled to collect” is also undefined.
    5
    B. Case Law
    ¶ 15   The parties primarily focus on three decisions by divisions of
    this court: Borjas v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 
    33 P.3d 1265
    (Colo.