No. 18CA0748, Ryser v. Shelter Mutual Insurance — Insurance
[…] McMichael, 
    906 P.2d 92
    (Colo. 1995). Unsurprisingly, they read
    these cases differently. And in any event, at most these cases
    provide only background.
    1. Borjas
    ¶ 16   The plaintiff sought UM/UIM benefits under her personal auto
    policy for injuries suffered in a collision with a car driven by a police
    officer. The officer was immune under the CGIA. After examining
    the policies underlying UM/UIM coverage and governmental
    immunity, the division allowed recovery. In doing so, it explained
    that “legally entitled to recover” under section 10-4-609(1)(a)
    “means that the insured must be able to establish that the fault of
    the uninsured motorist gave rise to damages and the extent of those
    damages.” 
    Borjas, 33 P.3d at 1269
    .
    6
    2. Dickinson
    ¶ 17   The plaintiff, an independent contractor, sustained an injury
    caused by a co-employee’s negligent operation of a motor vehicle.
    Because he had elected not to be covered by the employer’s workers’