No. 18CA0290, People v. Whisler — Crimes — Possession of
[…] Section 18-
    1-504(2) says that mistake of law is not a defense “unless the
    conduct is permitted by” certain law, persons, or entities, and only
    then under specified circumstances. Whisler invokes two statutory
    exceptions. The first is that a person is relieved of criminal liability
    4
    for conduct that is permitted by “[a]n administrative regulation,
    order, or grant of permission by a body or official authorized and
    empowered to make such order or grant the permission under the
    laws of the state of Colorado.” § 18-1-504(2)(b). The second is that
    conduct may be permitted by “[a]n official written interpretation of
    the statute or law relating to the offense, made or issued by a public
    servant, agency, or body legally charged or empowered with the
    responsibility of administering, enforcing, or interpreting a statute,
    ordinance, regulation, order, or law.” § 18-1-504(2)(c).
    B. Analysis
    ¶ 13     We conclude that the trial court properly determined that
    neither of the statutory exceptions applies to Whisler, as a matter of
    law.
    ¶ 14     Whisler didn’t present any evidence of an administrative