People v. Margerum ( 2018 )
[…] doubt.” McCoy, ¶ 37.
    ¶ 61   Accordingly, we reject defendant’s argument that the evidence
    was insufficient because it did not establish that he threatened the
    victim before injuring her.
    C.    Violation of Multiple Statutes
    ¶ 62   “[A] single transaction may give rise to the violation of more
    than one statute.” People v. James, 
    178 Colo. 401
    , 404, 
    497 P.2d 1256
    , 1257 (1972). “When any conduct of a defendant establishes
    the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be
    prosecuted for each such offense.” § 18-1-408(1), C.R.S. 2017.
    And “[i]f the same conduct is defined as criminal in different
    enactments or in different sections of this code, the offender may be
    prosecuted under any one or all of the sections or enactments,”
    subject to certain limitations not relevant here. § 18-1-408(7). It is
    21
    up to the prosecution to determine which crimes to charge when a
    person’s conduct arguably violates more than one statute. 
    James, 178 Colo. at 404
    , 497 P.2d at 1258; see also People v. Smith,