Marriage of DePumpo ( 2022 )
[…] carefully examine an investment account and determine which
    stocks are producing income and which are not would be an overly
    burdensome task.”).
    ¶ 22   Although unrealized gains in an investment account are not
    income, maintenance and child support are inherently equitable
    determinations, and the court has discretion to make those awards
    based on the specific facts of the case. See § 14-10-114(3)(c) (when
    considering the amount and duration of an award, the court may
    consider any other factor that it deems relevant); § 14-10-114(3)(e)
    (the maintenance guidelines are not presumptive, and the court has
    discretion to determine an award “that is fair and equitable to both
    parties based upon the totality of the circumstances”);
    § 14-10-115(8)(e) (the child support guidelines are rebuttable and
    the court may deviate from the guidelines and schedule “where its
    application would be inequitable, unjust, or inappropriate”); see
    also A.M.D., 78 P.3d at 745 (the child support statute empowers the
    10