Marriage of DePumpo ( 2022 )
[…] amount. Husband wanted the court to include all depreciation for
    12
    each property when determining his net monthly rental income.
    Wife argued that the court should not consider any depreciation.
    ¶ 27   The court found that the depreciation in excess of the income
    husband earned on the rentals would not be included in his income
    calculation but that all other depreciation would be allowed.
    2.    The Court’s Statutory Application
    ¶ 28   Under the maintenance and child support statutes, “income”
    includes income from rents. § 14-10-114(8)(c)(I)(J);
    § 14-10-115(5)(a)(I)(J). Income from rental property means gross
    receipts minus “ordinary and necessary expenses” required to
    produce such income. § 14-10-114(8)(c)(III)(A);
    § 14-10-115(5)(a)(III)(A). “‘Ordinary and necessary expenses’ . . .
    does not include amounts allowable by the internal revenue service
    for the accelerated component of depreciation expenses or
    investment tax credits or any other business expenses determined
    by the court to be inappropriate for determining gross income.”
    § 14-10-114(8)(c)(III)(B); see also § 14-10-115(5)(a)(III)(B) (nearly
    identical definition). “Ordinary and necessary expenses” also do not
    include deductions for expenses in excess of income produced. In
    re Marriage of Eaton, 
    894 P.2d 56
    , 60 (Colo. App. 1995).
    13