People v. Ellis , 2015 COA 108 ( 2015 )
[…] Ellis references a Centers for Disease Control and Prevention survey that places life expectancy for black males born in 1990 and later at sixty-four and one half years. He further argues that most statistical tables do not reflect the shorter life expectancy of prison inmates. Conversely, the People reference statutory life expectancy tables which, prior to their repeal in 2014, placed Ellis’s life expectancy at seventy-six years. Ch. 71, sec. 1, § 13-25-103, 1993 Colo. Sess. Laws 250-52, repealed by Ch. 46, sec. 2, § 13-25-103, 2014 Colo. Sess. Laws 222. Now, section 13-25-102, C.R.S. 2014, directs courts to receive into evidence United States census information to determine life expectancy.

    ¶22        That statute provides, in relevant part:

    In all civil actions, special proceedings, or other modes of litigation in courts of justice . . . , when it is necessary to establish the expectancy of continued life of any person from any period of such person’s life . . ., the most recent United States census bureau expectation of life and expected deaths by race, sex, and age table, as published by the United States census bureau from time to time, must be received as evidence, together with other evidence as to health, constitution, habits, and occupation of the person regarding the person’s expectancy of continued life.