Haney v. Colorado Department of Revenue, Division of Motor Vehicles Ex Rel. Brohl , 2015 Colo. App. LEXIS 1402 ( 2015 )
[…] Lobato, 743 P.2d 27, 32-33 (Colo. 1987).

    ¶14         In reviewing the Department’s actions, we stand in the same position as the district court. See Hanson, ¶14; Fallon v. Colo. Dep’t of Revenue, 250 P.3d 691, 693 (Colo. App. 2010).

    B. The Hearing Officer Could Properly Find on This Record
    That Haney Refused Testing

    1. Refusals Generally

    ¶15         Under the express consent statute, when an officer with probable cause requests and directs a driver to take a test, the driver is required to take, complete, and cooperate in the completion of the test. See § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2014; Gallion v. Colo. Dep’t of Revenue, 171 P.3d 217, 220 (Colo. 2007). If the driver “fails to take and complete, and to cooperate in the completing of, the test elected, the failure shall be deemed to be a refusal to submit to testing.” § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(II). Drivers are required to cooperate so that the test may be completed or a sample obtained within the statutory two-hour time frame. See Gallion, 171 P.3d at 220; see also § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(III).