People in the Interest of S.T., and Concerning Q.W ( 2015 )
[…] Statutes are “presumed to be constitutional,” People v. Ford, 773 P.2d 1059, 1062 (Colo. 1989), and, if a statute is “capable of several constructions, one of which is constitutional, the constitutional construction must be adopted,” People v. Schoondermark, 699 P.2d 411, 415 (Colo. 1985).

    ¶35         Third, it would not make sense to adjudicate a child dependent and neglected by imputing to one parent the actions of the other, without additional evidence that the other parent would not intervene to protect the child. See § 19-3-102(1)(a) (“A child is neglected or dependent if . . . [a] parent . . . allowed another to mistreat or abuse the child without taking lawful means to stop such mistreatment or abuse and prevent it from recurring.”).

    3. The Effect of the Juvenile Court’s Dismissal