People in the Interest of S.T., and Concerning Q.W ( 2015 )
[…] See § 19-3-505(7)(a), C.R.S. 2015; People in Interest of A.M.D., 648 P.2d 625, 639 (Colo. 1982); see People in Interest of N.D.V., 224 P.3d 410, 416 (Colo. App. 2009) (“[W]here a parent admits that the child is neglected or dependent . . . the court’s acceptance of the admission provides the statutorily required jurisdictional basis.”).

    ¶17         A child may be found dependent or neglected at an adjudicatory hearing. See § 19-1-103(3), C.R.S. 2015 (defining “adjudicatory hearing”). At this hearing, the juvenile court determines whether the allegations in the dependency and neglect petition are supported by a preponderance of the evidence. See § 19-3-505(7)(a) (“When the court finds that the allegations of the petition are supported by a preponderance of the evidence . . . the court shall sustain the petition and shall make an order of adjudication.”); People in Interest of A.H., 271 P.3d 1116, 1120 (Colo. App. 2011). If the court makes such a finding, there is a “jurisdictional bas[i]s for State intervention to assist the parents and child in establishing a relationship and home environment that will preserve the family unit.”