53 P.3d 655 (2001) The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] He agreed to plead guilty to the criminal trespass and felony menacing counts in exchange for dismissal of the remaining charges. The trial court sentenced him to six years in the Department of Corrections (DOC) on the criminal trespass conviction and six years on each of the three menacing convictions, the latter sentences to run concurrently with one another but consecutive to the criminal trespass sentence.
*657 I.
Initially, we reject the People's contention that defendant is precluded under § 18-1-409(1), C.R.S.2001, from challenging the propriety of the sentences on appeal.
Section 18-1-409(1) provides for appellate review of the propriety of a sentence except in cases where the sentence imposed "is within a range agreed upon by the parties pursuant to a plea agreement." The People argue that this statute bars review of a sentence whenever a defendant is advised at the providency hearing of the range of penalties applicable to the offense to which he or she is pleading guilty. We do not agree.