People v. Jones , 1997 Colo. J. C.A.R. 3420 ( 1997 )
[…] Gimmy v. People, supra, 645 P.2d at 267.

    However, we are unaware of any Colorado decision addressing the proof required to establish that two convictions entered on the same date as part of a single plea agreement arose "out of separate and distinct criminal episodes" within the meaning of § 16-13-101(2).

    In determining the quantum of proof required to show separate and distinct criminal episodes in an habitual criminal proceeding, we conclude that "criminal episode" should be given the same meaning as under the mandatory joinder statute. See § 18-1-408(2), C.R.S.1997 (multiple offenses committed within a single jurisdiction must be joined in a single prosecution "if they are based on the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode"); see also Crim. P. 8(a).

    Otherwise, a defendant convicted of multiple offenses that were subject to mandatory joinder, upon sustaining one more conviction, could be prosecuted as an habitual criminal.