O'NEIL v. International Harvester Co. , 40 Colo. App. 369 ( 1978 )
[…] Here, the oral warranties relied upon by O'Neil are totally inconsistent with the warranty exclusion clause of the contract. Section 4-2-316 further provides that, under these circumstances (but subject to the provisions of the Code governing the admission of parol evidence), a provision limiting an express warranty is inoperative.

    Turning to the applicable parol evidence rule as set forth in § 4-2-202, C.R.S.1973, one finds that:

    "Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein, may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement . . . ."

    Various commentators have noted the difficulty in applying §§ 4-2-316 and 4-2-202, C.R.S.1973, when, as here, the buyer alleges oral warranties by the seller, but the written contract contains both a warranty disclaimer clause and an "integration" provision.